Romania

Visa

Romania Tourist Visa

Documents Require For Tourist Visa

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Romania+ Old Passports if any. with at least 2 blank pages.
  • Visa Application Form
  • 2 recent color photos 3 cm x 4 cm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
  • Covering letter mentioning the details of visit, applicants and travel Itinerary
  • Hotel accommodation. Paid voucher accommodation at a tourism unit.
  • Day to Day Tour Itinerary.
  • Travel Insurance. covering one day longer beyond the intended period of stay. Original + copy.
  • Confirm return air tickets.
  • Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal & sign. amount of EUR 50/day for the entire period, but not less than EUR 500.
  • Salary slip last 3 months - if employed.
  • Original leave letter from Employer/School/University.
  • Letter of certification of employment - if employed.
  • Company registration proof eg Shop Act/MOA/Deed - if self employed..
  • Student / College ID card copy - if student
  • Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy
  • Authorization Letter : For the applicants who are not able to present themselves to apply for visa or for document legalization, they have to provide Authority for submission on behalf of applicant.

Visa Fees: INR 4800/- per person
Visa Processing Time: 10-15 working days or more as per embassy processing
*Note:

Visa Fee May Change (By Embassy )

You may be asked for other documents sometimes (Completely Depends On Embassy)

Embassy is having the right to ask for personal interviews sometimes. Submission on wrong/Incomplete details may lead to rejection of the Visa that too without giving any prior information so above documents is not surety for getting visa for some cases

Romania Business Visa

 Documents Require For Business Visa

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
  • On line visa Forms Pls click on below link
  • 2 Photos milkey white back ground 35 x 45 with 70% face on mat finish paper
  • Covering letter as below format-Applicants who apply for Business Visa (C/A) have to submit a document issued by their company which has to include all information requested through this (Click on link)http://newdelhi.mae.ro/sites/newdelhi.mae.ro/files/company_support_letter_for_visa.pdf
  • Waiver Form For the applicants who are not able to apply for visa with at least two weeks before their planned departure, they have to fill a Waiver Form: (Click on link) 
  • Authorization Letter : For the applicants who are not able to present themselves to apply for visa or for document legalization, they have to fill an Authorization Letter (Click on link) 
  •  Invitation letter on Romanian company letter head which has to contain all the details of the travel like (entry & exit date from Romania) Also, the Romanian Company has to mention in Invite letter that (The undersigned assumes the obligation of bearing expenses related material, medical assistance and the removal (art. 40, para. 2 of Government Emergency Ordinance no. 194/2002, republished and amended/ All the expenses including repatriation expenses in case if needed).
    which is mandatory & its should be attested by Immigration department Romania
  • Original Medical Insurance with sign & stamp of the insurance company
  • Return Ticket.
  • Credit Card copy
  • Hotel Reservation
  • Original Bank statements attested by bank last 6 months personal from the current date net banking statements will not be accepted with the balance more than 1 lac or if than company need to mention in letter that company will bear all the expenses during the trip & Euro 60 minimum per day will be paid by company
  • IT paper last 3 years personal
  • Salary slip last 3 months

Visa Fees: INR 4800/- per person
Visa Processing Time: 10-15 working days or more as per embassy processing
*Note:

Visa Fee May Change (By Embassy )

You may be asked for other documents sometimes (Completely Depends On Embassy)

Embassy is having the right to ask for personal interviews sometimes. Submission on wrong/Incomplete details may lead to rejection of the Visa that too without giving any prior information so above documents is not surety for getting visa for some cases

Romania Student/ Research / Internship Visa

 Documents Require For Student/ Research / Internship Visa

  • Original Passport Valid for 6 months and have at least two blank 
  • 2 Photos : 35 mm X 45 mm, White Background, Matt finish, 80 % face Size.
  • Application form need to fill online
  • Covering letter from applicant stating purpose and travel details.
  • Original student exchange program letter from Indian institute.
  • Proof of acceptance of study from Romania institute or college.
  • Admission notice and payment receipt
  • Previous educational documents like degree certificate or Mark sheets.
  • Financial documents of sponsor like 6 months bank statement with healthy balance.
  • Income Tax returns for last 3 years.
  • Police clearance certificate
  • Travel Insurance 
  • Air ticket - Do not purchase ticket until visa issued
  • NOC on 100 Rs stamp paper from both parents with sign proof. & Attestation from embassy.

Visa Fees: 65 Euro per person
Visa Processing Time: 15 working days or more as per embassy processing
*Note:

Visa Fee May Change (By Embassy )

You may be asked for other documents sometimes (Completely Depends On Embassy)

Embassy is having the right to ask for personal interviews sometimes. Submission on wrong/Incomplete details may lead to rejection of the Visa that too without giving any prior information so above documents is not surety for getting visa for some cases

Your Preferences

Inquiry Now