Germany

Visa

Germany Tourist Visa For Indians

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Tourist Visa to Germany-

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
  • Hotel Voucher
  • Return ticket.
  • Day to Day Itinerary
  • Travel Insurance
  • Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
  • Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  • Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead - if employed
  • Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  • Business Registration – if self employed
  • Student id and bonafide letter - if student
  • NOC letter from husband /father if single lady traveling

Visa Fees: INR 5877/- pp 
Visa Processing Time: 15 Working Days
*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Germany Business Visa From India

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Germany-

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
  • Hotel Voucher
  • Return ticket.
  • Day to Day Itinerary
  • Travel Insurance
  • Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
  • Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  • Business Registration of Indian Company
  • Invitation letter from Invitee company

Visa Fees: INR 5877/- pp 
Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Germany Family/ Friend Visit Visa From India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
  2. Online visa application form.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of traveler and applicants.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Travel Insurance.
  7. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
  8. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
  9. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  10. Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University- if employed
  11. If Self Employed - Company registration, Shop Act, MOA etc.
  12. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired.
  13. Student id and bonafide letter - if student.

Documents required from Family/friend -

  1. Passport & Visa copies.
  2. Invitation Letter mentioning details of applicant, visit information.
  3. Verpflichtungserklärung (formal obligation letter) if the inviting person is sponsoring the trip.
  • Minors - If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant. Form signed by both parents. Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page.

Visa Fees: INR 5728/- pp 

Time Required: 10 - 15 Working Days

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Germany Employment Visa From India

Required Documents and Procedure -

Personal appearance at the German Embassy is mandatory for all Applicants applying for a Residence Permit. All applicants have to schedule an appointment for personal interview at the German Embassy. These appointments have to be scheduled with VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd, managing the German Application Centers.

Upon application for an Employment Visa at the German Embassy the following original documents have to be submitted (copies have to be provided in DIN-A4 size only):

Note: For the visa application submission Applicant / Agent needs to take appointment through VFS sitehttp://www.vfs-germany.co.in/NewDelhi_NorthIndia/longterm_appointment.htmlApplicants can also book their appointment by calling on the helpline no:- 022- 6786 6013.

  • Two visa application forms. Please make sure that both forms are duly filled and signed indicating especially the address of future residence in Germany (Question 15) as well as the complete address including telephone number and e-mail address in India.
  • ·        Signed Declaration on True and Complete Information.
  • ·        Valid travel document satisfying the following criteria (plus a photocopy of all printed pages).
  • o    its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the member States;
  • o    it shall contain at least two blank pages;
  • o    it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  • o    Handwritten passports are not acceptable for the visa processing.
  • o    Note: Please note that Indian passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth of holder, sex) have not been modified by an observation. However, observations regarding the validity of the passport are permitted.
  • ·        Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, The photo should be printed on high-quality paper with a print resolution of at least 600 dpi (especially when taken with a digital camera). Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • ·        Cover letter from applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of your stay in Germany.
  • ·        Proof of Qualification and Experience Certificates for future employment in Germany.
  • ·        Work Contract with a German Company.
  • ·        Letter from future German employer confirming the deputation.
  • ·        Deputation Order from Indian Employer confirming the deputation.
  • ·        The German Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents.
  • ·        The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. With effect from 16th July 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:·   

  • Immediate family member (i.e Parent, Child, Sibling).
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department.
  • Representative of a company- Authorization letter on the letter
  • head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-

·        Photocopy of Govt. ID card.

·        Original ICR.

·        Authorisation Letter from applicant.

Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Germany Student/ Research / Internship Visa From India

Please note: In order to ensure your timely arrival in Germany, you should schedule your appointment at the competent German Mission as early as possible. Due to restricted slots and high demand, it may well take several weeks between scheduling and the actual date of your interview at the German Mission.

STEP 1:

Choose your university in Germany

Tip: In many Indian cities, the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) provides - free of cost - counselling on universities for students who want to study in Germany.

STEP 2:

Start with the enrolment process

For enrolment at the university, you will require certified copies of your academic mark sheets and certificates. You can obtain these certified copies at the German Missions. 

STEP 3:

Open your blocked account

As part of your student visa application, you are required to provide proof of sufficient funds to cover your living costs in Germany. One option to fulfil this requirement is to open a blocked account at a branch of Kotak Mahindra Bank in India. You can also open a blocked account at a bank in Germany, although this usually takes much more time (on average, four to six weeks) and effort than the Kotak Mahindra option.

STEP 4:

As soon as you have received the admission letter from your German university, please prepare the necessary documentation for your visa application.

STEP 5:

Now you can schedule an appointment for your visa interview at your German Mission.

STEP 6:

Shortly before your appointment, please verify the current exchange rate for your visa fee on this website and obtain the Demand Draft.

The visa fee has to be paid by Demand Draft at the time of the visa interview.

Documentation required for processing the application -

  1. Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity left after the scheduled return)
  2. 1 copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)
  3. 3 photos - 35 mm X 45 mm, white background, matte finish, 70 - 80 % face cover
  4. cover letter from applicant explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay
  5. letter of admission from German university (electronic version) 
  6. proof of payment of study fees, if applicable
  7. proof of language proficiency in English and/or German (ONLY if course is taught in German)
  8. proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable
  9. proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by one of the following documents: -

confirmation of scholarship/ stipend - “Verpflichtungserklärung” (formal obligation letter) by sponsor living in Germany OR

Proof of blocked account with Kotak Mahindra Bank in India (better option) or Deutsche Bank in Germany (more complicated and time-consuming option) in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of 8640,- Euros.

In case you opt for the Deutsche Bank blocked account, the proof needs to include the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of 720,- Euros - Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Germany in the amount of 8640,- Euros - PLEASE NOTE: You cannot withdraw more than 720 Euros per month from a blocked account in Germany. However, especially at the beginning of your stay, you might be required to spend more than 720 Euros in a month (e.g. to pay a deposit when renting a room or an apartment). It is therefore highly recommended to make sure that you have access to sufficient financial means according to your individual situation.

10. travel health insurance covering the period from your departure to the date of enrolment at the university (mentioned in your letter of admission) (approx. 3 months)

Please prepare two identical application sets with the above-mentioned documents and bring your original certificates along. Please note that the German Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents or the verification of certificates, for which additional fees would be charged. As your application will be forwarded to the competent immigration authorities in Germany, the processing of your application will take four to eight weeks. You are therefore advised to apply well in advance of the proposed beginning of your studies. The submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Please note: In order to ensure your timely arrival in Germany, you should schedule your appointment at the competent German Mission as early as possible. Due to restricted slots and high demand, it may well take several weeks between scheduling and the actual date of your interview at the German Mission.

STEP 1:

Choose your university in Germany

Tip: In many Indian cities, the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) provides - free of cost - counselling on universities for students who want to study in Germany.

STEP 2:

Start with the enrolment process

For enrolment at the university, you will require certified copies of your academic mark sheets and certificates. You can obtain these certified copies at the German Missions. 

STEP 3:

Open your blocked account

As part of your student visa application, you are required to provide proof of sufficient funds to cover your living costs in Germany. One option to fulfil this requirement is to open a blocked account at a branch of Kotak Mahindra Bank in India. You can also open a blocked account at a bank in Germany, although this usually takes much more time (on average, four to six weeks) and effort than the Kotak Mahindra option.

STEP 4:

As soon as you have received the admission letter from your German university, please prepare the necessary documentation for your visa application.

STEP 5:

Now you can schedule an appointment for your visa interview at your German Mission.

STEP 6:

Shortly before your appointment, please verify the current exchange rate for your visa fee on this website and obtain the Demand Draft.

The visa fee has to be paid by Demand Draft at the time of the visa interview.

Documentation required for processing the application -

  1. Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity left after the scheduled return)
  2. 1 copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)
  3. 3 photos - 35 mm X 45 mm, white background, matte finish, 70 - 80 % face cover
  4. cover letter from applicant explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay
  5. letter of admission from German university (electronic version) 
  6. proof of payment of study fees, if applicable
  7. proof of language proficiency in English and/or German (ONLY if course is taught in German)
  8. proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable
  9. proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by one of the following documents: -

confirmation of scholarship/ stipend - “Verpflichtungserklärung” (formal obligation letter) by sponsor living in Germany OR

Proof of blocked account with Kotak Mahindra Bank in India (better option) or Deutsche Bank in Germany (more complicated and time-consuming option) in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of 8640,- Euros.

In case you opt for the Deutsche Bank blocked account, the proof needs to include the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of 720,- Euros - Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Germany in the amount of 8640,- Euros - PLEASE NOTE: You cannot withdraw more than 720 Euros per month from a blocked account in Germany. However, especially at the beginning of your stay, you might be required to spend more than 720 Euros in a month (e.g. to pay a deposit when renting a room or an apartment). It is therefore highly recommended to make sure that you have access to sufficient financial means according to your individual situation.

10. travel health insurance covering the period from your departure to the date of enrolment at the university (mentioned in your letter of admission) (approx. 3 months)

Please prepare two identical application sets with the above-mentioned documents and bring your original certificates along. Please note that the German Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents or the verification of certificates, for which additional fees would be charged. As your application will be forwarded to the competent immigration authorities in Germany, the processing of your application will take four to eight weeks. You are therefore advised to apply well in advance of the proposed beginning of your studies. The submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Your Preferences

Inquiry Now