France

Visa

France Tourist  Visa For Indians

List of France Tourist Visa Requirements:

  1. Original passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in France + Old passports if any. passport should have 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the traveler, travel, and details of visit.
  5. Confirmed hotel reservation for the entire stay.
  6. Confirm Air Tickets.
  7. Day to Day Itinerary
  8. Travel Insurance
  9. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  10. Original personal bank statments for last 6 months updated and bank seal & sign on it.
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  12. Original Leave Letter fro Employer/School/College.
  13. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  14. If Self Employed - Company registration proof. MOA/Shop ACt/Deed etc.
  15. If Student - School/College ID card copy.

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Visa Fees: INR 5939/- pp

Time Required: 10 - 15 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For France Business Visa From India

  1. Original passport valid for 06 months from the date of arrival + Old passport. (passports issued more than ten years ago are no longer accepted) should have 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 recent photos: 35 X 45mm, white background matt finish, 60-70% face size.
  4. Covering letter from the company mentioning name and designation of the applicant and that of the signatory of managerial or executive level giving brief sketch of applicant's itinerary, name and address of the company to be visited.
  5. Invitation Letter from French company mentioning the details of the visit and company profile.
  6. Confirmed Hotel Reservation for entire duration of Schengen.
  7. Air ticket.
  8. Overseas Travel Insurance
  9. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  10. Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance and bank seal & sign.
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  12. Business Registration of Indian Company

Note*

  • For applicants working more than 30 days upto 90 days, the host organization has to get a clearance from the DDTEFP (Direction Departementale du Travail, de l’Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle).
  • Applicants going to France for internship or training purpose or participating in workshops, a document named ‘convention de stage’ , validated by the French Authority (DIRECCTE) needs to be provided.

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Visa Fees: INR 5939/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10 - 15 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For France Family/ Friend Visit Visa From India

  1. Original passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in France + Old passports if any. passport should have 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the traveler, travel, and details of visit.
  5. Confirmed hotel reservation for the entire stay.
  6. Confirm Air Tickets.
  7. Day to Day Itinerary
  8. Travel Insurance
  9. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  10. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated and bank seal & sign on it.
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  12. Original Leave Letter fro Employer/School/College.
  13. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  14. If Self Employed - Company registration proof. MOA/Shop ACt/Deed etc.
  15. If Student - School/College ID card copy.

Documents if visiting Friends/Family in France:

  1. Passport & Visa copies
  2. Original attestation d'accueil (Proof of Accommodation).
  3. Original Invitation letter.

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Fees: INR 5939/- pp

Time Required: 10 - 15 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For France Student/ Research / Internship Visa From India

Required Documents & procedure  for France long term student visa :
 

  • Original passport valid for three months validity beyond the validity of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.
  • Old Passports if any
  • Two Visa photos Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with white background, matt finish.
  • Print out of your Campus France ID number.
  • Letter of registration from a French Academic Institution or a certificate testifying that you will follow an European Union Training Programme or proof of scholarship.
  • Cover letter explaining the study project and your motivation.
  • Curriculum vitae / resume.
  • Proof of resources: tuition fees + a minimum of 615 Euros/month x by number of months of stay (living expenses). Only liquid assets will be considered. Original bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal & sign on each and every page.
  • Overseas Medical Insurance
  • Round trip ticket if you are studying 6 months or less (+ 1 photocopy) or a one way ticket only if you are studying in France more than 6 months (+ 1 photocopy).
  • The “Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration” OFII form duly filled and signed. 
  •  Accommodation proof while in France: required for first 3 months of stay
    Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc.
  • Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc.
  • Hotel / Hostel Bookings.
  • If Accommodation provide by someone in France: “attestation d’accueil”, or attestation by solemn undertaking copies of identity card and electricity bill and receipt for rent payment or title of property must been provided)
  • Bachelor degree certificate (Provisional degree certificate / Course completion certificate) and marks cards (if applicable).
  • Master degree certificate (Course completion certificate) and marks cards (if applicable).
  • Experience Letter (if applicable)
  • Payment acknowledgement slip from BNP Paribas.
  • Any other documents that you may have uploaded on the Campus France online form 

Processing Days: Usually from 2 to 3 weeks or more as per embassy processing time.
Visa Fee: 50 euros / 3425 INR (to be paid in cash at the time of submission)
*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Your Preferences

Inquiry Now