Japan

Visa

Japan Visa Requirements for Indians:

  • Original passports with 6months validity from date of arrival in Japan. + Old Passports if any.
  • 2 Colour photographs 2 x 2inch, white background, matt finish, 70% face cover.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • Covering letter mentioning the details of traveler, itinerary and who will bear the expenses.(If self employed than require on company letterhead)
  • Confirmed Hotel Bookings.
  • Confirm Air Tickets.
  • Day to Day Itinerary.
  • Original Bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal & sign on each and every page with healthy and sufficient balance.
  • Income Tax returns / Form16 for last 3 years.
  • Original Leave letter from Employer/School/College.
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months.- If employed.
  • Certificate of employment - if employed.
  • School / College ID card copy.if students
  • Retirement proof eg: Pension passbook/retirement letter. - if retired.

Visa Fees: INR 510/- per person

Visa Processing Time: 3-5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Japan Business Visa From India

  1. Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Japan + Old Passports if any.
  2. 2 Colour photograph with plain white background, matt finish size 45 mm X 45 mm 80 % face size visible.
  3. Visa Application form.
  4. Covering letter from Indian company mentioning the details of the traveler, applicant.
  5. Day to day stay schedule.
  6. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal and sign on each and every page.
  7. Income Tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  8. Confirm Air ticket.
  9. If Self Employed - Company registration proof Shop ACt / MOA / Deed.
  10. Certificate of Employment.
  11. Salary slips for last 6 months - if employed.
  12. Company Registration proof.

Documents from Inviting Company:

  1. Original Invitation letter.
  2. Original Guarantee letter
  3. Company registration proof.
  4. List of Visa Applicants if more than 1 applicant been invited.

Visa Fees: INR 510/- 
Working Days: 3-5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Japan Family/ Friend Visit Visa From India

  1. Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Japan + Old Passports if any.
  2. 2 Colour photograph with plain white background, matt finish size 45 mm X 45 mm 80 % face size visible.
  3. Visa Application form.
  4. Original Covering letter mentioning travel details..
  5. Day to day stay schedule.
  6. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal and sign on each and every page.
  7. Income Tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  8. Confirm Air ticket.
  9. If Self Eployed - Company registration proof Shop ACt / MOA / Deed.
  10. Original Leave letter from Employer/School/College. if employed
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months. - if employed
  12. If Student - School/College ID card copy.
  13. Retire letter/ Pension order - if retired.

Documents if Invited by Friends / Family:

  1. Passport & Visa copies.
  2. Relationship proof certificate if visiting family.
  3. Original Invitation letter.
  4. Original Guarantee letter.
  5. List of Visa Applicant if there are more than 1 applicant invited.
  6. Certificate of residence ’Jyuminhyo’
  7. A copy of both sides of the valid Residence Card, a Certificate of Residence.
  8. Bank statements for last 6 months.

Visa Fees: INR 510/- 
Working Days: 3-5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Japan Employment Visa From India

Required Documents and procedure -

  1. Visa Application form
  2. Original passport ( 6 months valid from the date of travel)
  3. Previous passport
  4. 2 Colour photograph with plain white background, matt finish size 45 mm X 45 mm 80 % face size visible.
  5. Original Covering letter 
  6. Original Invitation letter from Japan on company letterhead along with sing & seal.
  7. Guarantee letter from Japan on company letterhead along with sing & seal.
  8. Day to day schedule.
  9. Original COE - Certificate of eligibility obtained from Japanese Government
  10. Japan Company registration.
  11. Air ticket.
  12. Previous educational document
  13. A copy of Resume / CV

Visa Fees: INR 750/- 
Processing days - 5 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Japan Student/ Research / Internship Visa From India

Required Documents for Student/internship Visa :

  1. Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Japan + Old Passports if any.
  2. 2 Colour photograph with plain white background, matt finish size 45 mm X 45 mm 80 % face size visible.
  3. Visa Application form.
  4. Covering letter from Indian Institute mentioning the details of the traveler, Purpose and sponsorship.
  5. Original Invitation letter from Japaneses Institute/university.
  6. original guarantee letter from Japaneses Institute/university if taking responsibility of applicant.
  7. Schedule of stay
  8. Academic certificate of applicant - Degree certificate/ ,mark sheets 
  9. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal and sign on each and every page.
  10. Income Tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  11. Confirm Air ticket.

Visa fees : INR 1200

Processing Days - Visa ill be stamp within 4-5 Working Days. Processing for Student/Internship visa may take longer time depending on clearance from Japanese government. 

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Your Preferences

Inquiry Now