Norway

Visa

Apply For Norway Tourist Visa From India

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport. Observation on passport are not allowed. 2 blank pages on passport.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • 2 photographs : 35 X 45mm, white background Matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Covering letter mentioning trave details and applicant details.
  • Original leave letter from Employer/School/College.
  • Original bank statements for last 6 months with bank seal & sign on each and every page also having healthy and sufficient balance.
  • Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking and itinerary of an organized trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans. If travelling independently: a detailed plan/schedule.
  • Confirmation of payment from the travel agent when going on cruise or any other package tour.
  • Confirmation of Hotel.
  • Confirm Air Tickets.
  • Overseas Travel Insurance.
  • Income tax/Form 16 for last 3 years.
  • Salary slips for last 3 months.If employed.
  • Company registration proof e.g. MOA/Shop Act etc.
  • School/College ID card copy.
  • Retirement proof e.g.pension Book/ Retirement letter.

Necessary documents for persons under 18:

  • If you are travelling alone: An original and a copy of letter of consent signed by both parents and legalized.
  • If you are travelling with only one of your parents: An original and a copy of letter of consent from the other parent and legalized.
  • If the parent you are travelling with has single custody: A shown original and a copy of certificate of single custody.

Documents in other languages than Norwegian and English must be translated by an authorized translator and it must be clearly stated who has performed the translation and when.

Visa Fees: INR 5900/- per person
Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Norway Business Visa From India

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Norway:

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
  • Hotel Voucher
  • Return ticket.
  • Day to Day Itinerary
  • Travel Insurance
  • Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
  • Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  • Business Registration of Indian Company
  • Invitation letter from Invitee company

Visa Fees: INR 6100/- pp 
Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For Norway Family/ Friend Visit Visa From India

  1. Original passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Norway + Old Passports. Passport issued within the previous 10 years, and containing at least two blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 recent photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit and travel information.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Overseas Travel Insurance
  7. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  8. Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance and bank seal & sign on it. (Stateent should show NOK 500 per day/person).
  9. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  10. Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University.
  11. Company registration proof eg. Shop act / MOA/Deed - if self employed.
  12. Retirement proof /Pension order- if retired
  13. Student/College id card OR Bonafide letter - if student

Documents required from Family/friend -

  1. Invitation letter mentioning the details of the traveler and visit information.
  2. Passport and Visa copy
  3. Relationship proof certificate if visiting Family members in Norway.
  4. The original UDI guarantee form for visit (attested by the police in Norway) if the reference is guaranteeing for the cost of travel and stay.

For applicant under 18:

·  Travelling alone: An original and a copy of letter of consent signed by both parents and legalized.

·  If travelling with only one of parents: An original and a copy of letter of consent from the other parent and legalized.

·  If the parent travelling with has single custody: A shown original and a copy of certificate of single custody.

Visa Fees: INR 5700/- pp 

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Inquiry Now

Sit back & Relax!

Let our Travel Expert design best holidays for you