North Korea

Visa

Apply For North Korea Tourist Visa From India

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to North Korea-

The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least three months from the date of application for the visa.

  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • An invitation from North Korean national is required through the Ministry of External Affairs.
  • Onward visa and proof of funds.
  • All requests are referred to North Korea and it takes approximately 2 to 3 weeks for approval.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days and is issued for a stay of 30 days for single entry only.
  • Processing time, after the approval is received, is 24 hours.

 Visa Fee : INR 1700/- pp

Time Required: 5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Apply For North Korea Business Visa From India

  1. Original passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in North Korea + Old passports if any.
  2. Visa Application form.
  3. 2 recent photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish, 80% face size. 
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the travel, applicant and company profile on company letterhead.
  5. Invitation letter from North Korea mentioning the details of the visit and company. Letter should be through the Ministry of External Affairs. The letter should be sent directly to the North Korean Embassy in India and a copy attach along with the application.
  6. Confirmed air tickets..
  7. Banks statements for last 3 months updated

Visa Fees: INR 1700/- pp 

Visa processing Time: 5 -7 Working Days. Visa depends on the visa approval from North Korea immigration it might take time too.
Visa is valid for 90 days from date of issue and is issued for a stay of 30 days for single entry.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Inquiry Now

Sit back & Relax!

Let our Travel Expert design best holidays for you